Sources checked September 14, 2026: JMA climate normals · JMA seasonal outlook

Planning a winter trip to Hakuba? Start with the seasonal outlook below, then use the monthly climate table to compare travel months. JMA's 9 September 2026 outlook expects El Niño to persist into winter, but this does not give a snowfall total for Hakuba or guarantee conditions on your dates. For an upcoming trip, check the local forecast, resort snow reports and open lifts together.

Compare ski resorts and lift passes · Autumn travel planning · Choose your Hakuba base

Written by: The Shiroumaso Team — staff of a ryokan in Hakuba

Hakuba sits at 700 meters above sea level in the Japanese Alps, and its weather is nothing like Tokyo, Osaka, or Bangkok. Winters drop to -15°C with meters of snowfall; summers stay cool at 20–28°C when the rest of Japan swelters in 35°C+ heat.

If you pack the wrong clothes, you’ll be miserable. If you visit in the wrong month, you’ll miss what you came for.

This guide explains monthly climate averages, seasonal clothing and how to check conditions before travelling. The monthly table uses Japan Meteorological Agency records linked below.

New to Hakuba? Read our Complete Hakuba Travel Guide first for an overview of the village, access, and what to do.

Hakuba Temperatures Year-Round — 12-Month Climate Table

JMA Hakuba station normals for 1991–2020. These are climate averages, not a forecast or a mountain-resort snow report. Snow depth is snow lying on the ground; it is different from accumulated snowfall. JMA: Hakuba climate normals

MonthMean daily high °CMean daily low °CPrecipitation mmMonthly maximum snow depth normal cm
January1.4-7.2141.582
February2.6-7.3125.997
March7.0-3.6136.270
April14.61.7126.47
May20.87.8135.00
June23.613.1211.40
July27.017.7280.80
August28.418.5177.70
September23.614.3181.90
October17.77.4136.50
November11.50.9100.47
December4.5-4.0135.646

Hakuba’s Four Seasons — What Each Season Is Like

Winter (December – March) — Deep Snow & World-Class Skiing

Hakuba village station records a normal annual cumulative snowfall of 655 cm for 1991–2020. Mountain-resort snow depths are measured at different elevations and should be checked separately. JMA: Hakuba climate normals

  • Temperatures: January and February mean daily highs are 1.4–2.6°C, with mean daily lows of −7.3 to −7.2°C at the station.
  • Snow depth: The station normal for monthly maximum snow depth is 82 cm in January and 97 cm in February; this is not accumulated snowfall.
  • Ski season: Check each resort’s current opening announcements, available runs and lifts for your dates.
Hakuba village covered in deep snow during winter

Explore the resorts in our Hakuba Ski Resort Guide.

Spring (April – May) — Cherry Blossoms & Remaining Snow

Spring arrives late in Hakuba compared to Tokyo (where cherry blossoms bloom in late March). Expect:

  • Cherry blossoms: Mid to late April in the village; early May at higher elevations
  • Temperatures: April 2–16°C, May 8–21°C
  • Unique feature: You can see cherry blossoms with snow-capped mountains in the background — a view impossible in most of Japan
  • Spring skiing: Happo-One and Tsugaike stay open into May; warmer temperatures mean softer snow and T-shirt skiing on sunny days

Best cherry blossom spots in Hakuba:

  • Oide Park (large park with river views)
  • Along the Matsukawa River walking path
  • Hakuba Village roads (lined with cherry trees)

Summer (June – September) — Cool Mountain Escape

While Tokyo and Osaka suffocate in 35°C heat and crushing humidity, Hakuba stays pleasantly cool:

  • Temperatures: Daytime 20–28°C, nighttime 14–19°C
  • Rainy season (Tsuyu): Mid-June to mid-July; expect rain on 40–50% of days
  • Best summer months: Late July and August (warm but comfortable)
Hakuba summer green mountains and blue sky

Summer activities:

  • Hiking (Happo-One, Shirouma Daisekkei, Tsugaike Nature Trail)
  • Mountain biking at Iwatake — see our Iwatake Mountain Resort Guide
  • River rafting on the Himekawa
  • Paragliding
  • Camping and glamping

Autumn (October – November) — Sandan Koyo & Stunning Foliage

Hakuba’s autumn foliage is spectacular because of a phenomenon called Sandan Koyo (Three-Layer Autumn Colors): snow on the peaks, red/orange foliage at mid-mountain, and green trees at the base — all visible simultaneously.

  • Peak foliage: Mid-October to early November (varies by elevation)
  • Temperatures: October 7–18°C, November 1–11°C
  • First snow on peaks: Usually late October
Hakuba Sandan Koyo three-layer autumn foliage

For detailed foliage forecasts and the best viewing spots, see our Hakuba Autumn Foliage Guide.

Hakuba Snow Forecast 2026-2027 — What to Expect

Latest outlook for winter 2026–27

Checked 14 September 2026. In its 9 September update, the Japan Meteorological Agency reported that El Niño conditions had persisted since spring and were expected to continue into winter. This describes a large-scale climate pattern; it is not a forecast of snowfall at Hakuba village or any individual ski resort. Use it alongside JMA's latest regional seasonal outlook, then switch to local weather forecasts and resort reports as your departure approaches.

JMA: El Niño outlook, updated 9 September 2026

Snowfall, snow depth and ski conditions are different

Hakuba village station records 655 cm of annual cumulative snowfall in the JMA 1991–2020 normals. This adds up new snowfall over the year. It does not mean that 655 cm lies on the ground at once. The monthly climate table instead shows the normal monthly maximum snow depth at the station. Mountain resorts measure conditions at different elevations, so use their own reports to judge the snow and terrain available for skiing.

JMA: Hakuba climate normals

How to use the monthly table for your trip

Travel monthHakuba station normals: high / low; maximum snow depthPlanning use
December4.5°C / −4.0°C; 46 cmCheck actual opening announcements and available terrain for your dates; a December booking alone does not guarantee full resort operation.
January1.4°C / −7.2°C; 82 cmPlan for cold mornings and evenings. Check current snowfall and lift status when choosing where to ski.
February2.6°C / −7.3°C; 97 cmThe station's normal maximum snow depth is highest in this month; it is still an average, not a promise for a particular week.
March7.0°C / −3.6°C; 70 cmDaytime and overnight conditions differ. Use resort reports to decide which elevations and runs suit the day.

All figures above are station climate normals, not a 2026–27 forecast or resort snow-depth prediction. For a base in the Happo area, compare transport and dining access in our Hakuba accommodation guide.

Stays from December at Shiroumaso require five nights or more; use the seasonal booking links below.

What to Wear in Hakuba — Seasonal Clothing Guide

Winter Clothing (December – March)

This is where most visitors get it wrong. Hakuba winter is significantly colder than Tokyo winter, and it’s a completely different world from tropical climates.

Layering system (recommended):

  • Base layer: Thermal underwear (merino wool or synthetic — Uniqlo HEATTECH works well)
  • Mid layer: Fleece jacket or down vest
  • Outer layer: Waterproof, windproof jacket (ski jacket or Gore-Tex)
  • Legs: Thermal tights under waterproof pants or ski pants
  • Feet: Wool socks + waterproof insulated boots (NOT sneakers — you will slip on ice)
  • Accessories: Warm hat, gloves (waterproof), neck gaiter or scarf, hand warmers (kairo)

Can I buy/rent winter clothing in Hakuba?

  • Buy: Kojitsu Sanso (outdoor gear), Montbell (Japanese outdoor brand), Patagonia Outlet — all in or near Hakuba
  • Rent: Most ski rental shops offer full ski/snowboard gear including jackets, pants, gloves, and goggles
  • Budget option: Uniqlo HEATTECH base layers (buy in Tokyo before coming to Hakuba)

Spring & Autumn Clothing (April – May, October – November)

These transitional seasons have the biggest temperature swings — it can be 18°C at noon and 2°C after sunset.

  • Light down jacket or fleece (essential for mornings and evenings)
  • Long pants (no shorts)
  • Layers you can add/remove throughout the day
  • Closed-toe shoes with good grip (trails can be wet)
  • Rain jacket (especially in April and November)

Summer Clothing (June – September)

Daytime is comfortable in light clothing, but evenings cool down noticeably.

  • T-shirts and shorts during the day
  • Light jacket or hoodie for evenings (temperatures drop to 14–19°C)
  • Rain gear (especially during Tsuyu rainy season in June–July)
  • Hiking shoes if you plan to hike (sneakers are fine for village walking)
  • Sunscreen and hat (UV is strong at altitude)

Check Hakuba Weather in Real Time

Use these reports together: the forecast describes expected weather, resort reports show operating conditions, and cameras show the view at their timestamp.

SourceUseLink
JMALocal weather forecast; select the Hakuba areaJMA
Hakuba Valley: snow & liftsResort snow depth and lift status; check update timesHakuba Valley: snow & lifts
Hakuba Valley: live camerasVisible conditions alongside operating reportsHakuba Valley: live cameras

Hakuba Weather FAQ

How cold does Hakuba get?

The average low in February is -7.3°C, but on the coldest days, temperatures can drop to -15°C or even -20°C. Wind chill on the ski slopes can make it feel even colder. Always dress in layers and carry hand warmers.

Is December a good time to ski in Hakuba?

For a December trip, check which resorts, lifts and runs are actually open. Village-station normals cannot confirm snow cover or operating dates for your holiday. If your group has non-ski days, plan other winter activities as well.

What is the best month to ski in Hakuba?

January and February have station normals of 82 cm and 97 cm for monthly maximum snow depth. For December, check actual opening announcements and available terrain; March has warmer average daytime temperatures. Choose using current resort reports as well as the climate table.

When does it snow in Hakuba?

Snow begins in late November and falls heaviest from December through March. The village typically has snow cover from mid-December to mid-March. Ski resorts at higher elevations hold snow longer, sometimes into May.

How much snow will Hakuba get in winter 2026-2027?

The JMA El Niño outlook cited here does not provide a Hakuba snowfall total. Its 9 September 2026 update expects El Niño to persist into winter. The 655 cm annual snowfall figure is a 1991–2020 village-station average, not a prediction for this winter. Check JMA regional forecasts and resort reports for your dates.

What is Hakuba like in summer?

Pleasantly cool at 20–28°C — a welcome escape from the 35°C+ heat in Tokyo and Osaka. The rainy season (Tsuyu) runs from mid-June to mid-July. Late July through September is the best time for hiking, mountain biking, and outdoor activities.

Can I buy winter clothing in Hakuba?

Yes. Kojitsu Sanso, Montbell, and Patagonia Outlet are all in or near Hakuba. You can also rent full ski gear (jacket, pants, gloves, goggles) from ski rental shops in the village. For budget base layers, buy Uniqlo HEATTECH in Tokyo before heading to Hakuba.

Weather checked? The next step is picking where to stay — see our Hakuba accommodation guide for choosing a convenient base.

Shiroumaso Ryokan Hakuba - Autumn Exterior

Planning a trip to Hakuba?

Shiroumaso is a ryokan in Hakuba. pH 11 alkaline private onsen, kaiseki cuisine with local ingredients, and a convenient location in the Happo area.

Stays through November — Booking.com → Stays from December — 5+ nights only →

Or visit the official Shiroumaso website

Not staying overnight? Reserve SHIROUMA-SO's private onsen for a day visit →

SHIROUMA-SO inquiry template

Copy the English template below, replace the bracketed fields with your details, and paste it into the message field on the official inquiry form.

Open the official inquiry form (English) →

⏱ 30-second quiz

Not sure which area to stay in?

Answer 5 quick questions (car, dinner, budget, priorities) and we'll match you with the Hakuba area and lodging that fits your trip.

Take the quiz →

Related Articles

Last updated: September 14, 2026 | Weather data is based on Japan Meteorological Agency 30-year normals. Actual conditions may vary. Always check the latest forecast before traveling.